Winners - King of the Mountain 2018

Table 1: American and International Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard RomankoCzech Premium Pale LagerCzech Premium Pale LagerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
2ndZach KosslowTmave PivoCzech Dark LagerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdZach KosslowCzech Pale LagerCzech Pale LagerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 2: Malty European Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard RomankoMunich HellesMunich HellesThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
2ndRichard RomankoHelles BockHelles BockThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdCarlo WhiteCelebratorDunkels Bock

Table 3: Bitters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDoug ScalfanoThe Upside DownKolschBrewing Ring In Medina (The BRIM)
2ndZach KosslowAltbierAltbierThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdJerry MurphyDas Ebert BierGerman PilsHomebros
HMAdam JoyceDusseldorf!AltbierSun Prairie Worthogs

Table 4: Strong Bitters (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFred MullnerFalse FlagStrong BitterThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndJohn ErsteCitra Island IPAEnglish IPALittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
3rdCary BurrierBloody IPAEnglish IPA
HMPhilip BenoWho You Are?Strong BitterHomebros

Table 5: Mild and Brown ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott SmithNumber StationDark MildBrewing Ring In Medina (The BRIM)
2ndDennis BacaBacahaven Scotch AleScottish Light
3rdGerald ModicaDowntown BrownEnglish Brown Ale

Table 6: Weissbier and Historical (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJessica IhmsGruitHistorical BeerSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndZach KosslowAmerican Rye LagerPre-Prohibition LagerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdScott GoodfellowEveryman's WeissWeissbierSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers

Table 7: Irish StoutsAles (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTerry FuhrmanIrish I Made MoreIrish Stout
2ndJohn CrillyBlack Hole Imperial StoutTropical StoutBrewing Ring In Medina (The BRIM)
3rdMike CozartI'm Half IrishIrish StoutBrewlyBoys

Table 8: American Pale Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim AliBono's A.F.American Pale AleBrewly Boys
2ndMichelle Kish44 Way Pale AleAmerican Pale AleSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
3rdJordan DevidoPale AleAmerican Pale Ale

Table 9: Amber and Brown American Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott GoodfellowBishop's BrownAmerican Brown AleSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndPeter RadoTribal AleAmerican Amber Ale
3rdJohn CrillyAll Mine Brown AleAmerican Brown AleBrewing Ring In Medina (The BRIM)

Table 10: American Dark Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul ShickChico HeightsAmerican StoutSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndJohn CrillyDark Nebula PorterAmerican PorterBrewing Ring In Medina (The BRIM)
3rdJordan DevidoPorterAmerican Porter

Table 11: IPA - American (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames AliBoggy's DelightAmerican IPABrewly Boys
2ndJustin MolenaurHopsmackAmerican IPAScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
3rdTyler JohnsonWhite IPAWhite IPASociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers

Table 12: IPA - Specialty (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan DevidoKnights of NeipaSpecialty IPA
2ndTim AliSession #69Specialty IPABrewly Boys
3rdAnthony TarescavageHazy PaSpecialty IPA

Table 13: Founders Cup (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKim WalbridgeCinnamon MetheglinFounders Cup: Irish, Scottish, and English Beers, Ciders, and Meads

Table 14: IPA - Strong (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTerry FuhrmanWeeks Worth Of HopsDouble IPA
2ndCary BurrierJ. Primeau 7 C'sDouble IPA
3rdJay O'NeillDouble IPADouble IPASociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers

Table 15: Belgian Standard Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean KinnasFate's Singel Finger SaluteTrappist SingleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndJoe SalopekSly FoxBelgian Pale AleLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
3rdScott SmithWet-Hopped Saison AuvilSaisonBrewing Ring In Medina (The BRIM)
HMTony EvangelistaBlondieBelgian Blond Ale

Table 17: Fruit Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichelle Kish44 Way Ruby AleFruit BeerSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndJessica IhmsTangerine Cream AleFruit BeerSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
3rdJoe KossMi Cherry PorterFruit BeerLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
HMZach KosslowBerries 'n' ChillFruit BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 18: Fruit and Spice Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim AliJalapeno WheatFruit and Spice BeerBrewly Boys
2ndNicholas DuncanPeanut BusterFruit and Spice Beer
3rdMichael FlorezJack Russell TerroristFruit and Spice BeerCincinnati Malt Infusers
HMMarius FeketeMilk BoyFruit and Spice BeerBrewlyBoys

Table 19: Traditional Cider (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd DonnellyYour Average Run Of The Mill CiderNew World CiderSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndErica AntonExcelsior PalaceNew World CiderSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
3rdTodd DonnellySteve... Steve PerryTraditional PerrySociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers

Table 21: Special Ciders (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd DonnellyVery Cherry CiderCider with Other FruitSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndJoe SalopekApple And Pomegranite CiderCider with Other FruitLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
3rdTodd DonnellyGeauga Maple CiderSpecialty Cider/PerrySociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers

Table 22: Wood Aged and Smoked Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZach KosslowSteel City SmokeRauchbierThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndScott GoodfellowGutmensch RauschbierRauchbierSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
HMJoseph ErsteRye Barrel Russian ImperialWood-Aged BeerLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association