Thanks to all who participated in the King of the Mountain IX.

There were 137 entries judged and 121 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Best Brewer (45 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stRoss Lunato32013
2ndTyler Johnson
Co-Brewer: Collin Szeles
2119
3rdChristopher McMurray1218

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Best Club (14 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers223113
2ndLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association21008
3rdBrewing Ring In Medina (The BRIM)11015

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: LIght Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard RomankoFlavored Water1A: American Light Lager
2ndRichard RomankoIs This Any Better?1B: American Lager
3rdShane MeyersCelebration1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: German 4 to 9 (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher McMurrayGone Gold10A: Weissbier
2ndJordan LindseyDelta Wing Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
3rdMike OntolchikFixed Bid7C: Kellerbier

Table 3: Kolsh (& Pils) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJerry MurphyBee’s Knees5B: Kolsch
2ndStephen Micco
Co-Brewer: Donna Micco
Krispy5B: Kolsch
3rdShane MeyersGerman Pils5D: German Pils

Table 4: Irish Red & Scottish (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler Johnson
Co-Brewer: Collin Szeles
McKee Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndChristopher McMurrayPhoenix Down15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdChris Lewis
Co-Brewer: Daniel Lewis
S Ale 14C: Scottish Export

Table 5: Blond and Amber (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary ZathBox of Rox Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndRoss LunatoAmerican Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJeremiah BaerAmbaer Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 6: American Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoss LunatoAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndTyler Johnson
Co-Brewer: Collin Szeles
Pale Whale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdGary CoxAmaroq Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 7: Stouts (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom BeachMartello Tower Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndAndrew MitchellBarn Owl16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdTyler Johnson
Co-Brewer: Collin Szeles
Shamrock Shake15C: Irish Extra Stout

Table 8: Specialty IPA's (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn ErsteBlack Eye, Pa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndGary CoxPixie Tears21B: Specialty IPA
3rdNick SekerakHazy River Juice21B: Specialty IPA

Table 9: English Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoss LunatoSummer Ale12A: English Golden Ale
2ndPeter CampenMix Master Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdJessica IhmsOi Oi Oi12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
HMJohn ErsteCitra Island IPA12C: English IPA

Table 10: American Browns and Porters (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn CrillyDark Nebula Porter20A: American Porter
2ndTom Ligman
Co-Brewer: Kathleen Anderson
Dark Side Of The Brew'n Vanilla Porter20A: American Porter
3rdBlake BeharryYou'll Get A Black Rye (Black Cap)19C: American Brown Ale
HMJohn CrillyAll Mine Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 11: American IPA's (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug WiedemannRed Giant Finality21B4: Red IPA
2ndRoss LunatoCascadian Dark Ale 21B2: Black IPA
3rdDoug WiedemannDark Sided21B2: Black IPA

Table 12: Double IPA and Strong ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim AliDouble Whatever Pals22A: Double IPA
2ndJames AliBad Boy Boggy22A: Double IPA
3rdJames AliStrong Boggy 22B: American Strong Ale
HMRichard RomankoLet's Give This One More Try....22A: Double IPA

Table 13: Strong Belgian Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoss LunatoSaison25B: Saison
2ndJeremiah Baer72725B: Saison
3rdGary CoxBière de la Ferme25B: Saison

Table 14: Trappist Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShane MeyersFrustration 26A: Trappist Single
2ndTony EvangelistaDubbel Trouble26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdChristopher McMurrayDubbel Dragon26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 15: Mostly Historical Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler Johnson
Co-Brewer: Collin Szeles
Pokemon Gose27A1: Gose
2ndChristopher McMurrayElfo Loco29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdGary CoxMistrel's Wit24A: Witbier
HMJeff German-LortieErsatz Dunkelweizen27A4: Roggenbier

Table 16: Belgian Dark Strong Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris AndersonSqueaky Beefer26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJohn FultonQuad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdShane MeyersCentennial 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 17: Fruit Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrik SvenskWild Kriek Ale29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMike CozartCozy Berry Gose29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDon Geldien
Co-Brewer: Noah Scharneck, Victor Vandeilen
Razzavania Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
HMErica Anton
Co-Brewer: Olivia Hoge
Our Movie Beer: Joyce's Ale29A: Fruit Beer

Table 18: Ciders (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn ErsteGrandma's Wassail CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndAndrew MitchellBenoit PerryC1D: New World Perry
3rdJordan LindseyTart Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
HMErica AntonCote Du CapC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 20: Founder's Cup (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan LindseySpooky Milk Stout38A: Founders Cup: Ohio Made
2ndMike CozartCozy Berry Gose38A: Founders Cup: Ohio Made
3rdPeter CampenNone So Blackberry38A: Founders Cup: Ohio Made